Managed IT pricing
Managed IT services cost per user in Southern California
What businesses pay per user each month, what each service level includes, what moves the price and how it compares to hiring in-house IT.
Updated October 2026 · CSLB #819788, C-7, C-10, C-28
The short answer
Managed IT in Southern California typically costs $100 to $300 per user per month. Basic helpdesk and monitoring sits at the low end; 24/7 security monitoring and compliance support sit at the high end. Servers, extra locations and a one-time onboarding fee add to that.
Service levels
What each service level costs and includes
| Level | Per user per month | Includes | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Co-managed | $60–$110 | Tools, helpdesk overflow and after-hours support for your IT team | Companies with internal IT staff |
| Essentials | $100–$150 | Helpdesk, monitoring, patching, backup, endpoint protection, Microsoft 365 administration | Small, cloud-first offices without regulated data |
| Standard | $150–$225 | Essentials plus endpoint detection and response, email security, security training and cyber insurance documentation | Most businesses, especially those with cyber insurance |
| Advanced | $225–$300 | Standard plus 24/7 security monitoring and response, vCISO time and compliance support | Regulated industries such as healthcare, legal, finance and defense |
Get an estimate for your company with the managed IT pricing calculator.
Example costs
What companies of different sizes pay
Examples at the Standard tier, the level most businesses choose. Add servers at about $150 to $300 each per month.
| Company size | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| 10 users | $1,500–$2,250 | $18,000–$27,000 |
| 30 users | $4,500–$6,750 | $54,000–$81,000 |
| 75 users | $11,250–$16,875 | $135,000–$202,500 |
Price factors
What moves your per-user price
Two companies with the same headcount can pay very different rates. These are the factors that decide where you land.
- Security level
- Endpoint detection and response and 24/7 security monitoring are the biggest price drivers. Many cyber insurers now require them.
- Compliance
- HIPAA, CMMC, PCI and SOC 2 add controls, logging and documentation every month.
- Support hours
- Business-hours support costs less than after-hours and weekend coverage.
- Infrastructure
- Cloud-only offices cost least; on-site servers and multiple locations add management time.
- Current condition
- Aging equipment and undocumented systems raise onboarding cost.
Vs in-house IT
Managed IT compared to hiring an IT person
One in-house IT employee
About $115,000 to $180,000 a year fully loaded in Southern California, covering business hours with one person's skills.
Gaps during vacations and turnover
Managed IT, 30 users
About $54,000 to $81,000 a year on the Standard tier, with helpdesk, security and network specialists behind it.
A team, not one person
Co-managed IT
Keep your IT person and add our tools, helpdesk overflow and security for about $60 to $110 per user.
By industry
Managed IT pricing for regulated industries
Regulated industries usually land in the Standard or Advanced tier because compliance work is ongoing.
FAQ
Managed IT pricing questions
How much do managed IT services cost per user in Southern California?
Most businesses pay $100 to $300 per user per month. Essentials (helpdesk, monitoring, patching and backup) runs about $100 to $150. Standard adds endpoint detection and response, email security and security training for about $150 to $225. Advanced adds 24/7 security monitoring and response, vCISO time and compliance support for about $225 to $300.
What's included in the per-user price?
Helpdesk support, monitoring, patching, backup, endpoint protection and Microsoft 365 administration for each user's devices, plus reporting and business reviews. Higher tiers add stronger security tools, 24/7 security monitoring, vCISO time and compliance documentation.
What isn't included?
Hardware, software licenses such as Microsoft 365, and projects like office moves, migrations or new network installs are usually priced separately. Onboarding is usually a one-time fee of about half to one month of service.
Is per-user pricing better than per-device?
For most businesses, yes. One price covers every device a person uses, such as a laptop, phone and tablet, and the bill scales cleanly as people join or leave.
What does managed IT cost for a small business?
A 10-person office on the Standard tier typically pays about $1,500 to $2,250 a month. Many providers, including WCC, have a monthly minimum, so very small offices pay a bit more per user.
Does the per-user rate drop for larger companies?
Often. Organizations with 150 or more users usually see a lower per-user rate because some costs are shared across more people.
Is managed IT cheaper than hiring an IT person?
Usually, until you need several full-time IT staff. One Southern California IT employee typically costs $115,000 to $180,000 a year fully loaded, covers business hours only and leaves you exposed during vacations. Managed IT for a 30-person company typically runs $54,000 to $81,000 a year on the Standard tier, with a whole team behind it.
What if we already have an IT person?
Co-managed IT supports your internal staff with helpdesk overflow, tools, security and after-hours coverage, usually for $60 to $110 per user. See co-managed IT.
Get a recommendation
Get a managed IT quote
Tell us your users, systems and compliance needs. We'll review your environment and send a fixed monthly price.
